Name:Possible Boundary Ditches North-West of Four Cross Ways

Summary

A group of ditches parallel or at right angles to the current field system, exposed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• DITCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

A group of medieval or post-medieval ditches revealed during excavations on land to the north-west of Four Cross Ways. These were arranged parallel or ar right angles to the current field system, suggesting a contemporary date of origin, and were the latest features exposed on the site. Other details: Figure 2. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.