Name:Linear Feature at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Parallel linear features identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm. Possibly represent field or enclosure boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

An environmental sample recovered from this deposit (Trench 9 & 10), contained waterlogged plant macrofossils indicative of a former pond or an area of seasonal inundation.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Parallel linear negative and positive anomalies identified by geophysical survey, in the south-east part of field J, are likely to represent cut features and earthen banks with possible archaeological significance. Field and enclosure boundaries are typically defined by such anomaly patterns. Other details: Figure 4, site 2; figure 9.