Name:Former Field Boundary at Pinn Court Farm

Summary

Former field boundary on the line of the historic parish boundary between Pinhoe and Broadclyst, identified by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Parish boundary shown, but not field boundary. Map object based on this Source.

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

Other details: Figures 8- 12.

Other details: Figures 8-12a.

No features pertaining to the former field boundary was identified during the archaeological trench evaluation (Trench 12, 17 and 18)

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

The negative linear anomalies across the northern end of field I are likely to represent a former field boundary, on the historic parish boundary, recorded on the Pinhoe Tithe Map of 1841 but not on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1889. Other details: Figure 4, sites 3-6; figure 9. Map object based on this Source.

Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P., 2016, The New Cranbrook Watermain: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV364434.

A staged programme of archaeological works comprising evaluation trenching, excavation and watching brief along the route of the new Cranbrook water main, East Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology between June and November 2011. The work was commissioned by South West Water following consultation with Devon County Council Historic Environment Team. The evaluation trenches principally targeted potential sites that would have been impacted on by the new pipeline, identified through an earlier phase of work assessing historic maps, county historic environment records and aerial photographic information, as well as a walkover survey and a geophysical survey of the route.The works revealed field boundaries of Romano-British to post-medieval date, a cremation in a pit of possible Bronze Age date located in close proximity to an earlier find of a Bronze Age hoard, as well as a ditch of a probable prehistoric enclosure, re-used in the Romano-British period, originally identified on aerial photographs, and containing the fragmented remains of hand worked shale armlets of
probable Iron Age date, and an undated a pit furnace for smelting iron inside the enclosure.

Trench 19 was positioned to target an east to west aligned linear anomaly interpreted from a prior geophysical survey. The trench contained three linear features (F1902, F1906 and F1908) that were all cut into the natural subsoil. One sherd of post-medieval pottery was recovered from one of the ditches.