Name:Former Field Boundaries North-West of Pin Court Farm

Former field boundaries shown on the 1841 Pinhoe Tithe map identified by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Other details: Figures 8-12a.

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

A trench (34) was placed across an anomaly aligned north-south, previously identified by geophysical survey. A parallel north-south orientated ditch was identified on the far eastern side of the trench. The ditch contained a single fill which contained a fragment of clay tobacco pipe stem. The ditch correlates with a field boundary depicted on the Pinhoe tithe map.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

The positive and negative linear anomaly patterns, on a north-south alignment towards the west side of field I, are likely to represent former field boundaries recorded on the Pinhoe Tithe Map of 1841 but not on the Ordnance Survey first edition map of 1889. Other details: Figure 4, sites 7 + 22; figure 9.