Name:Two Possible Pits at Pin Court Farm

Two possible pits identified by geophysical survey, to the north of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Cook, J., 2006, Water/Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon, 10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344444.

Two discrete positive anomalies, possibly pits, identified by geophysical survey in Area 2. Other details: Figures 8-12a.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

The positive anomalies identified by geophysical survey in 2006 may represent large pits. Other details: Figure 4, site 8a; Appendix 2.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 86; Fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

In the north-western corner of Area 2 was a large, amorphous complex of pits and scoops of Bronze Age or later date. These were up to 1.4m deep and encompassed an area measuring 10.5m by up to 5m. The features shared a homogenous fill, suggesting the area may have been backfilled, or naturally infilled, as a single feature, rather than being a series of separate, intercutting features. The irregular shape of this feature suggests its most likely purpose was for quarrying sand. A mixed assemblage of finds was recovered, including three tiny sherds (5g) of possibly intrusive Iron Age pot, a single residual piece of Beaker (7g) and one large (235g) Middle Bronze Age sherd.