Name:Possible Field or Enclosure Boundaries at Pinn Court Farm

Summary

A group of linear features which may represent field or enclosure boundaries, identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pinn Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

One of a number of linear anomalies identified by geophysical survey within Area 2a. Other details: Figures 8-12.

One of a number of linear anomalies within this Area which may represent a cut feature of archaeological origin. Other details: Figures 8-12a.

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

A ditch was identified towards the western end of Trench 20. It was aligned south-west/north-east, had moderately steep sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill from which a sherd of Early to Middle Bronze Age pottery was recovered. It correlates closely with a linear anomaly identified by the geophysics. This ditch forms part of a field system further identified in trenches to the north-east, no further finds were recovered from these features. The possibility that the one pottery sherd recovered is residual, and that the field system is later in origin should not be overlooked.

Towards the north end of Trench 15, a ditch was identified aligned north-west/south-east. It had moderately steep sloping sides and a concave base. It contained a single, undated fill and correlates closely with part of a linear spur connected with a possible enclosure identified by the geophysical survey.

No features pertaining to the field or enclosure boundary to the far east of this grouping was identified during the trench evaluation.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Complex linear anomaly pattern on a north-west to south-east alignment identified by geophysical survey. Of possible archaeological significance, as field and enclosure boundaries are typically defined by such anomaly patterns. Other details: Figure 4, sites 10 + 13; Appendix 2.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 87; Fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

Area 2 contained a series of shallow interconnected gullies arranged in a co-axial pattern. No stratigraphic relationships could be distinguished between any of these features, suggesting that they formed contemporary elements of a field system. The longest axis of this system continued for approximately 130m, following a south-west to north-east alignment, with additional gullies joining it at right angles. The gullies were typically around 1.2m wide and 0.5m deep with moderately sloping sides and flat bases. No intrinsically datable finds were recovered from any of the gullies.
Towards the south-western end of the field system, the central gully intersected with, and appeared to be cut by the northern terminal of the eastern part of the U-shaped, Early-Middle Bronze Age enclosure (MDV76532). However, it is doubtful that this relationship indicates the sequence in which the field system and enclosure were established, given that the upper fills of the central part of the enclosure contained iron smelting slag, and were thus clearly formed considerably later than the ditch itself.
It is likely that the field system is of Middle Bronze Age date.