Name:Former Field Boundary at Pincourt Farm

Summary

Former field boundary to the north of Pincourt Farm identified by geophysical survey. Shown on late 19th century map and 1940s aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Heard, H., 2006, Water Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon: Gradiometry Survey, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344441.

Negative linear anomaly, possibly indicating a bank or previous earthwork. Other details: Figures 8-12.

A negative linear anomaly with associated positive response seen in the north of Area 2c may indicate an earthen bank. Other details: Figures 8-12a.

An anomaly recorded during the preceding geophysical survey is 'L' shaped in plan, north-south/east-west aligned. During the evaluation, a trench was located at the northern end of this anomaly where a wide shallow ditch was located. The feature was aligned north-south, had moderately steep sides and a flat base. It coincided with an anomaly depicted on the geophysical survey and would correlates with a field boundary depicted on the 1889 First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A feature was also visible in a trench on the south side of the anomaly, likley to be a continuation of the ditch identified at the northen end.

A trench was also situated across the east-west aligned anomaly but no features were identified.

A wide shallow ditch was identified to the south of the geophysical anomaly (Trench 23). It was aligned east-west, had gently sloping sides and an irregular base which exhibited evidence of probable root disturbance. Five sherds of 19th century pottery were recovered from the fill.

This feature coincides with an anomaly depicted by the geophysical survey.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

The positive and negative linear anomaly patterns at locations 11 and 23 are likely to represent former field boundaries shown on earlier maps and an aerial photograph taken in 1947. Other details: Figure 4, sites 11 + 23; Appendix 2. Map object based on this Source.

Hughes, S. + Rainbird, P., 2016, The New Cranbrook Watermain: Post Excavation Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV364434.

A staged programme of archaeological works comprising evaluation trenching, excavation and watching brief along the route of the new Cranbrook water main, East Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology between June and November 2011. The work was commissioned by South West Water following consultation with Devon County Council Historic Environment Team. The evaluation trenches principally targeted potential sites that would have been impacted on by the new pipeline, identified through an earlier phase of work assessing historic maps, county historic environment records and aerial photographic information, as well as a walkover survey and a geophysical survey of the route.The works revealed field boundaries of Romano-British to post-medieval date, a cremation in a pit of possible Bronze Age date located in close proximity to an earlier find of a Bronze Age hoard, as well as a ditch of a probable prehistoric enclosure, re-used in the Romano-British period, originally identified on aerial photographs, and containing the fragmented remains of hand worked shale armlets of
probable Iron Age date, and an undated a pit furnace for smelting iron inside the enclosure.

Trench 17 was positioned to target a linear feature identified from a prior geophysical survey
and subsequent trench evaluation at Pinn Court Farm (Cotswold Archaeology 2010b). The trench contained a single north-northeast to southsouthwest aligned linear feature (F1707) with associated possible bank material (1704). Linear feature Ditch F1707 corresponded with the location of the targeted anomaly. To the northwest of F1707 and sealing buried soil 1709 was a possible remnant bank material layer 1704 that consisted of a dark reddish brown silty clay. No finds were recovered.