Name:Hawker, Hembercombe

Summary

Hawker and Tower View on the outskirts of Broadhembury are part of a single house, probably of 18th century date, which was subsequently divided into two estate cottages. Of creamwashed rendered cob and stone under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/34 (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Old thatch in good condition. Cob or stone and cob. Part of the Drew estate.

Caroe & Partners, 1997, Broadhembury Village. Draft Survey of Condition (Report - Survey). SDV344616.

Creamwashed rendered cob and stone cottage on the north of the village and on the lane to the common. Single depth plan with central porch and hallway, with kitchen and sitting room to the right and left respectively. The rear lean-to is built in brick over stone footings, with double roman tile roof, and contains the scullery, larder and lavatory. The interior of the cottage was modernised circal 1950s, and appears almost unaltered since. Roof structure is probably 18th century, A-frame with thatch over.
Double roman tiles to the lean-to are beginning to delaminate. Cracks in the modern plaster of the northern bedroo appear active. Cracking also visible in the exterior render at rear of stack. A large butress haas been built on the front wall to arrest this movement. The hard and cementitious render suggests that this might be a 20th century addition, but movement appears to be continuing.
The roof timbers where visible were suffering common furniture beetle.
There was some dampness at low level. The building had been recently rewired.
Front slope will require rethatching within five years.

Hembercombe West and Tower View or Hembercombe [East]. House divided into 2 estate cottages. Probably C18, C20 renovations. Creamwashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at the right end, gabled at the left end; axial stack and end stacks with modern brick shafts. Plan: Single depth plan, 4 rooms wide with a rear centre tiled outshut. Most of the partitions in Hembercombe East appear to be C20, Hembercombe West not inspected internally at time of survey (1987). Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3 window front, Hembercombe West to the left, buttress on front at junction between 2 cottages. Gabled porches with segmental arched outer doorways and C19 or C20 plank front doors. Hembercombe West has 2- and 3-light C19 or C20 timber casements with glazing bars, Hembercombe East has C20 casements with square leaded panes. Interior: Hembercombe East is largely modernized inside with 2 roughly-finished exposed crossbeams, the left hand beam slightly chambered. Roof: Apex not inspected but principal rafters visible in Hembercombe East are straight and the roof structure is probably C18 or C19. One of a group of small houses and cottages on the lane to Broadhembury Common.