Name:Possible Enclosure at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible sub-rectangular enclosure indicated by U-shaped cut feature identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

No features pertaining to the possible sub-rectangular enclosure was identified during the archaeological trench evaluation.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

U-shaped positive linear anomaly identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm. Part of complex anomaly pattern likely to represent more then one phase of cut features and earthen banks with possible archaeological significance. Field and enclosure boundaries are archaeological features typically defined by such anomaly patterns. Other details: Figure 4, site 12.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 87; Fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

In the eastern part of Area 2 was a large north to south aligned ditch (2252), which turned eastwards at its southern end before turning north again and terminating after approximately 12m. The longest part of 2252 measured 39m before reaching the edge of excavation, and presumably continuing to the north. The ditch, up to 2m wide and 0.7m deep, had moderately sloping sides and a concave or flattish base. This feature formed a large, oblong enclosure, the northern end of which was partially closed off by an east-west ditch (2253) which was 15.6m long, up to 1.45m wide and 0.87m deep, with a steep, V-shaped profile and a concave base.
Both ditches produced Middle and Late Iron Age pot, the majority of which (40 sherds, 1114g) derived from ditch 2253. This included 17 sherds from a single Late Iron Age vessel, found in the primary fill of the western terminal, and a semi0complete vessel (26 sherds, 918g) from an overlying deposit in the same excavated section. In contrast, just four sherds were retrieved from ditch 2252.
The stratigraphic relationship between the ditches could not be determined as they did not intersect. It is suggested, however, that 2253 is a slightly later feature than 2252, since the former seems to complete the enclosure, forming the northern side. There was a gap between the two ditches of 3.3m at the western end of 2253, forming an entrance causeway into the enclosed area. A monolith sample from this ditch suggested that it silted up naturally, though fairly rapidly, rather than being purposefully backfilled. Given the similarity of their fills, the same can be intimated for ditch 2253.