Name:Possible Boundary at Pinn Court Farm

Summary

Possible section of boundary identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pinn Court Farm. At south end is a possible sub-rectangular enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Sheldon, L., 2010, Land Around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347870.

A linear anomaly identified by the geophysical survey was not identified within this evaluation.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Linear positive anomaly, part of a complex pattern which is likely to represent more than one phase of cut features and earthen banks with possible archaeological significance. Field and enclosure boundaries are archaeological features typically defined by such anomaly patterns. Possible sub-rectangular enclosure at southern end. Other details: Figure 4, site 12; figure 9.