Name:Possible Field or Enclosure Boundaries at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible field or enclosure boundaries identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Cook, J., 2006, Water/Sewage Treatment Infrastructure Near Exeter Airport, East Devon, 10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344444.

Other details: Figures 8-12a.

Sheldon, L., 2010, Land Around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347870.

Narrow, shallow ditch was located towards the south-western end of the trench. It was aligned north-south, had moderately sttpe sloping sides, a flat base and contained a single undated fill. It coincided with an anomaly dipicted by the geophysical survey.

To the north-east of this feature, a ditch was identified. It was aligned north-north-east/south-south-west, had a steeply sloping western side, a moderately sloping eastern side and a concave base. Located towards the centre of the trench was north-west/south-east aligned ditch. It had gently sloping sides and a concave base. No finds were recovered from the respective fill so these ditches and neither feature was identified by the preceding geophysical survey.

A further linear anomaly, identified by the geophysical survey, was not identified within the trench.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Linear positive anomaly patterns identified by geophysical survey at this location are likely to represent more than one phase of cut features, indicating possible field or enclosure boundaries. Other details: Figure 4, site 18; figure 9.