Name:Possible Heated Deposits at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible heated deposits identified by geophysical survey, within partial sub-circular feature which may be a ring ditch or round house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• IN SITU BURNT DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Possible heated deposits, identified by geophysical survey to north of Pin Court Farm, within partial sub-circular feature which may be a ring ditch or round house. Other details: Figure 4, site 19; figure 9.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 88; Fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

This feature may represent the undated, sub-oval depression, 1.25m by 1.05m by 0.15m deep, which was recorded slightly off-centre within the interior of the penannular gully, during excavation in 2015. It is possible this was a natural feature, although it might represent the heavily truncated remnant of a structural post setting.