Name:Ivy Cottage, Broadhembury

One of a row of three cottages, of 17th century or earlier date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 9/26, Neg No. 564/33A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Thatched rendered cottage, one room wide and two rooms deep, probably originally one build, as an L shaped plan with Generals Cottage. The room at the front is the sitting room, with an axial stack and side entry opposite the stack. There is a lateral stack which appears originally to have heated the rear of the sitting room as a separate room. The present kitchen and bathroom at the rear is built in stone rubble and was added probably in the 19th century. The ground level to the rear is very high.
The stair is adjaceent to the main stack and rises to three bedrooms, two at the rear being formed by dividing the ream room axially. The roof structure is a pegged A-frame with three hips. There was no access from Ivy Cottage, but the roof is open through from Generals Cottage.
The rear of the thatch is poor, and the configuration around the valley will make it prone to leaks, and some have been recently patched near the chimney. The side wall of the sitting room is damp at low levle. The ground level is already becoming high here, and is some 6 inches above the internal floor level. This rises to over a foot at the rear.

Broadhembury is possibly one of the most perfectly complete villages in Devon in terms of the use of traditional materials which here consist of creamwashed rendered cob on stone footings with characteristic tar band. Roofs are thatched with a plain ridge and many are either hipped or half-hipped. These delightfully organic profiles are further emphasised by the many swept dormers. Most chimneys are exposed brickwork with oversailing upper courses; some have been rendered. Almost all the cottages in the village are listed and many date from the late 16th or 17th century. Other details: Maps.

Generals Cottage Ivy Cottage. 2 adjoining estate cottages in a row of 3, Victory cottage (q.v.) being the third. Probably C17 or earlier, C19 rear wing to Ivy Cottage, C20 renovations. Creamwashed rendered cob and stone rubble, rear wing to Ivy Cottage stone; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at left end, hipped at right end, half-hipped over rear wing; axial stack to the rear of the ridge. Plan: L plan, a single depth south-facing main range with a rear right wing at right angles to Ivy Cottage. Exterir: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Generals Cottage (to the left- has a C19 or C20 plank front door with a thatched porch canopy and the eaves thatch evebrowed over a first floor 2-light C20 window with square leaded panes, 1 2-light ground floor C20 casement with square leaded panes to the right of the front door. Ivy Cottage, to the right, has 2 first floor C20 2-light casements, one timber with glazing bars, one with square leaded panes. The right return of Ivy Cottage has a plank door with a slated porch hood and a C19 or C20 2-light timber casement with glazing bars. Interior: Ivy Cottage only inspected. The front room has an exposed crossbeam and joists, all probably C20 replacements. Roof: Not inspected but might be of interest. Part of an outstanding estate village characterized by cob and thatch.