Name:Possible Furnace or Kiln at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible furnace or kiln identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm. Small pieces of slag were noted on the ploughed surface in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FURNACE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

A 'horseshoe' shaped anomaly pattern, reminiscent of the anomaly patterns associated with kilns and similar heated deposits such as furnaces, was identified by geophysical survey north of Pin Court Farm. The presence of occasional small pieces of slag on the ploughed surface in the vicinity was also noted. Other details: Figure 4, site 15; figure 9.