Name:Open-Fronted Building at Pigs Paradise, Lundy

Summary

Shallow pits and gullies together with a post pit are probably the remains of an open-fronted farm building or linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• FARM BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Blaylock, S., 2005, Medieval Pottery and Other Finds from Pigs Paradise, Lundy, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV344621.

A number of small shallow pits and gullies and a levelled post base in a post pit were revealed in a pipe trench dug through Pigs Paradise. These may represent the corner of a building, the post base perhaps indicating that it was open fronted, perhaps a farm building or linhay. To the south was another gully and 8 more small pit or post features of unknown function and at the southern end of the field was a larger pit, a scoop and a wall. The latter may have been a boundary wall or perhaps related to the walls found beneath The Quarters in 1973. A large quantity of medieval pottery dated c1150-1350 was recovered from the trench suggesting that the trench cut through the site of a medieval farmstead.