Name:Medieval Pottery from Pigs Paradise, Lundy

Summary

Numerous sherds of medieval pottery have been recovered during watching briefs at Pigs Paradise. Most are of North Devon type but Somerset, Bristol and Wiltshire wares are also represented.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Allan, J. + Blaylock, S., 2005, Medieval Pottery and Other Finds from Pigs Paradise, Lundy, 65-91 (Article in Serial). SDV344621.

1451 sherds of pottery were recovered during a watching brief on a pipe trench across Pigs Paradise which is throught to have cut through the site of a medieval farmstead. The sherds which date mainly circa 1150-1350 are largely of North Devon type but wares from Somerset, Bristol and Wiltshire are also represented and indicate contact with the ports at Bideford and Barnstaple and also probably Bridgewater and Bristol. The quantity of pottery is considered to be typical of the site of a medieval farmstead or hamlet. Two sherds of imported Dark Age amphorae and a small collection of lithics were also recorded.

West, A., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Pigs Paradise, Lundy, in 2008 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348175.

20 sherds of North Devon Medieval Coarseware dating from the late 13th-late 15th century were recovered from the subsoil in trenches on the site of an earth grid at the southern end of Pigs Paradise.