Name:Cartshed at Freathingcott Farm, Holcombe Rogus

Summary

Cartshed dated to the mid 19th century or earlier. Low building of rubble stone with a corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3). Other details: Photo.

Cartshed approximately 20 metres south of Freathingcott Farmhouse. Probably mid 19th century, maybe earlier. Local stone rubble; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch. Low building facing north onto the farmyard. The 4-bay section to left is open-fronted, the bays divided by circular stone rubble posts which taper slightly from the bottom to the top. The 2-bay right section is closed and contains 2 full height doorways. Roof is hipped each end. This cartshed with the other listed farmbuildings around the farmyard form an exceptionally good group of traditional farmbuildings serving nearby Freathingcott Farmhouse. The visual impact of the whole group is enhanced by their setting on a steep hillslope. Date listed: 17th March 1988.