Name:Barn at Widhayes Farm, Uplowman

Summary

Mid-late 17th century barn refurbished in 1800. Cob on rubble stone footings with corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• BARN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3). Other details: Photo.

Barn approximately 10 metres south of Widhayes Farmhouse. Double barn. Mid-late 17th century, refurbished in 1800. Cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.
Plan: long double barn on a roughly east-west axis facing north into the farmyard. There are 2 sets of full height opposing doorways onto the threshing floors.
Exterior: the long front is interrupted by 2 full height doorways, each one flanked by short projecting midstrey walls and the eaves are carried down over as small hoods. The right double doorway is 20th century but the rear one behind has the date 1800 painted on the inside. The left double doorway is probably contemporary and has the name R. Chave inscribed onto one of the flaps (he died 1827). Another flap has the worn remains of an inscribed coat of arms. The rear double doorway here is also contemporary. These double doorways of 1800 are split into flaps and complete with their original wrought iron and oak fittings. Also the left (east) end wall contains a contemporary door with hayloft loading hatch above. The right end has been mended and altered a little with 20th century brick. The roof is tall and steeply- pitched. It is hipped each end.
Interior: is open to the roof of mid-late 17th century tall A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. This barn and the nearby linhay are particularly good examples of traditional Devon farmbuildings. Date listed: 17th march 1988.