Name:Cider House at Uplowman Court Farm

Mid 17th century cider house refurbished in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• CIDER HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3). Other details: Photo.

Cider house aproximately 3 metres north of Uplowman Court Farmhouse. Mid 17th century, refurbished in the late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, the front wall rebuilt in 19th century with exposed stone rubble; slate roof, formerly thach.
Plan: cider house on a rough east-west axis facing the farmhouse to the south. Cider house with apple loft over at the left (west) end. To right is more storage rooms with haylofts over and at the right end a cartshed.
Exterior: the front is a 19th century rebuild and contains joinery detail from that time. It includes a wide opening with relieving arch to the cartshed at the left (east) end. To left 4 ground floor doorways, the one second from left containing an interesting door with a grille. At first floor level a window at the left end and loading hatch left of centre. The roof is gable-ended. The rear wall, the original, contains 4 ground floor and one first floor window. They are all 17th century oak-framed, unglazed, with chamfered mullions.
Interior: contains mostly 17th century plain carpentry detail. The cartshed, for instance, has a soffit-chamfered and straight cut stopped axial beam and the cider house has an unstopped soffit-chamfered crossbeam. The partition between the cider house and adjoining store is a close-studded oak frame missing its nogging although the studs have a series of holes along each side into which were slotted individual lathes to make a ladder backing for the cob infill. The roof is a late 18th or 19th century replacement of A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars. The 19th century cider press and machinery is still used. The press is fixed to a top oak beam of truly enormous
scantling. This is a well-preserved working cider house which forms a good group which includes Uplowman Court Farmhouse and the Church of St Peter. Date listed 17th March 1988.