Name:Barn at Pains Farm, Uplowman

Summary

Late 16th - early 17th century barn converted to a cartshed in the 20th century by knocking out the front (south) wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• BARN (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

Barn approximately 2 metres south of Paynes Farmhouse. Former barn. Late 16th - early 17th century, somewhat altered in the 20th century. Partly plastered cob on stone rubble footings with some of the cob replaced with stone rubble patching; corrugated iron roof, formerly thatch.
Plan: former threshing barn built down the hillslope facing south. Originally there were opposing doorways onto the threshing floor but in the 20th century it was converted to a cartshed by knocking out the front (south) wall.
Exterior: the front for the most part is open-fronted full height. Only the fourth bay at the left (west) end is still closed. The bay divisions are created by the jointed cruck posts of the roof trusses although the one left of centre has been replaced entirely by a pier of 20th century concrete blocks. The roof is gable-ended. The rear wall is original although the tall doorway now contains a 19th century solid frame and contemporary double doors.
Interior: is open from the ground to the roof which is 4 bays and carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses, the western one partly rebuilt. Date listed: 17th March 1988.