Name:Possible Heated Deposits at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible heated deposits identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm may be indicative of metal working or pottery production.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• IN SITU BURNT DEPOSIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 12-13 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Two of several high contrast anomalies, identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court Farm, which are likely to represent human-influenced deposits of some kind. These anomalies may indicate heated deposits, or possibly springs. Further investigation may help to understand if any metal working or pottery production took place in this area. Other details: Figure 4, site 14a; figure 9.