Name:Linhay at Hill Kiln Farm, Sampford Peverell

Freestanding linhay with its own enclosed stock yard built between 1844 and 1888.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• SHINE: Hill Kiln Linhay. Free standing 19th century linhay and yard

• LINHAY (XIX - 1844 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

Building and yard shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Watts, M., 2008, Historic Building Recording of Linhay at Hill Kiln Farm, Sampford Peverell, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344623.

Free-standing 6 bay linhay built on a new site in the north corner of a field between 1844 and 1888 with an enclosed stock yard on its north-east, open, side with a stream running along its north-east side. The rear and sides are constructed of roughly-coursed rubble stone, as is the wall of the enclosure. The front posts are of oak and all have been shortened due to decay and now stand on concrete blocks. The first floor, accessible by a vertical timber ladded in the south-west corner, was formed with wide timber boards some of which survive but other areas have been sheeted over with corrugated iron to provide a platform for fodder storage. The roof is covered with corrugated metal sheeting but was originally clad with slate. The enclosed yard, which is floored with mass concrete, is entered through a gate at the west end of the linhay and there is also a former entrance into the field on the west side. The stream enters the north-east corner of the yard through a low rectangular opening and runs in a stone and concrete lined gulley along the foot of the east wall, exiting in the south-east corner through a circular opening. See report for full details.