Name:Area of Possible Rubble at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible area of rubble or near surface geology identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sheldon, L., 2010, Land Around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347870.

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

A trench was located within an anomaly identified by a previous geophysical survey. No archaeological features were visible.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Anomaly patterns indicative of either near-surface geology or rubble, identified by geophysical survey to the north of Pin Court farmhouse, which may indicate the presence of a former building nearby. Lies to the east of possible earthworks that may be a platform, expression of underlying geology or rubble. Other details: Figure 3, site 4; figure 8.