Name:Possible Field or Enclosure Boundary at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible field or enclosure boundary identified by geophysical survey to the west of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

One of a number of linear and curvilinear anomalies to the west of Pin Court Farm, identified by geophysical survey. These may represent archaeological features such as boundaries, enclosures and possible platforms, on the upper reaches of a relatively steep hillside above a spring line. Other details: Figure 3, site 28; figure 8.