Name:Pitney Farmhouse, Broadhembury

Farmhouse of 17th century origin, with later alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Farmhouse of stone and cob with double roman tiled room. Single depth plan with outshut which is roofed as a catslide. Three rooms wide, the left hand room probably an addition, perhaps and early 19th century, to a symmetrical single pile 17th century house with staircase in the outshut. Wooden casement windows, some with leaded lights.
Under repair at the time of the survey. Repairs required to roof timbers at the rear, where the lean-to timbers are rotting away from the wall. Beetle attack to main truss feet noted. Main roof space not inspected. Some stitching at the northern (right) gable had been undertaken prior to the survey. Leaded lights should be retained if possible, though quite extensive repairs are required to windows, particularly the north ground floor room and the north-facing window of the outshut (right hand room). There is a range of 19th- or 20th century farm buildings in reasonable condition, though roof repairs are required to the building nearest the house, and the hip arrangement at the south east corner of the range requires further bracing.

Rendered cob and stone with hipped roof at both ends. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Outshut to rear. Refurbished in 18th century and 20th century. Cob, rubble stone; rendered walls. Roman tile roof.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351655.

Thorp, J., 2002, Pitney Farm, BH052012, BH052021-BH052022 (Un-published). SDV351656.

Pitney Farmhouse. Listed 27th January 1989.
Estate Farmhouse. Circa mid/late 17th century with 18th century refurbishment, 20th century renovation. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; concrete tile roof (formerly thatched), hipped at ends; axial stack, projecting right end stack and rear left lateral stack to main
range, all with brick shafts.
Plan: Single depth main range, 3 rooms wide with possible evidence of a former through passage (opposed doorways) and a rear outshut containing service rooms and a stair. The left hand (putative inner) room is heated from a rear lateral stack and was single-storey at one time with evidence of charring on the wall (information from tenant) suggesting fire damage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a probably 20th century gabled porch with a plank front door in the centre. Additional doorway into left hand room with a wide 19th century plank door and a wide, open porch with a hipped slate roof. Windows a
mixture of 20th century timber casements with glazing bars or square leaded panes. The tiled roof is carried down as a catslide to the outshut. Interior: The 2 right hand rooms have chamfered crossbeams with good mid/late 17th century scroll nick stops. The left hand room has a plain axial beam. Several 18th century 2-panel doors indicate refurbishment at this date.
Roof: The main trusses are probably 18th century or 19th century, the rafters replaced in the 20th century when the thatch was replaced with tile.