Name:Possible Field Boundaries and Enclosure at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible field boundaries and enclosure identified by geophysical survey to the south-west of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Sheldon, L., 2010, Land Around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347870.

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

North-south aligned ditch was located in the western third of the trench. It contained a single fill from which a fragment of clay tobacco pipe stem was recovered. This ditch correlates approximately with an anomaly depicted by the geophysical survey, although the alignments of the ditch and the anomaly do not coincide. Another pit was located at the western end of the trench not identified by the preceding geophysical survey (see MDV106618).

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Pattern of linear and curvilinear anomalies, identified by geophysical survey to the south-west of Pin Court Farm, whch may indicate archaeological features such as field boundaries and/or an enclosure. Other details: Figure 2, site 32; figure 7.