Name:Former Field Boundary at Pin Court Farm

Part of former field boundary identified by geophysical survey to the south of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Two parallel east-west aligned ditches were identified during an evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site. The ditch produced a single bladelet core of possible Mesolithic date. The ditch to the north produced a fragment of post-medieval glass, a worked flint flake, four fragments of slate and a fragment of oyster shell.

The ditches correlate with anomalies identified by the geophysical survey and appear to follow the same alignment as an extant 'Devon Bank' field boundary visible within Field B. As such the flint core and flint flake recovered from the ditches are considered to be residual.

Evidence of these ditches was also recorded in a trench to the east but remained unexcavated.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

The well defined linear pattern at this location is typical of removed earth and rubble field boundaries known as 'Devon Banks'. Here they represent the remnants of a field boundary recorded on the Pinhoe Tithe Map of 1841 but not the Ordnance Survey First Edition maps of 1889. Other details: Figure 2, site 35; figure 7.