Name:Possible Field or Enclosure Boundaries at Pin Court Farm

Summary

Possible field or enclosure boundaries identified by geophysical survey to the south of Pin Court Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Sheldon, L., 2010, Land Around Pinn Court Farm, Pinhoe, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347870.

Evaluation undertaken prior to a planning application submission for a proposed residential development of the site.

An east-west aligned ditch was located towards the centre of Trench 70. It contained a single undated fill and corresponded closely with an anomaly identified by the geophysical survey.

An undated, north-south aligned ditch was located towards the centre of trench 73. It contained a single fill and had gently sloping sides and an irregular base. An environmental sample recovered from its fill identified magnetic material, slag, flint as well as small quantities of coal and charcoal. This ditch corresponded with linear anomaly depicted on the geophysical survey.

Dean, R., 2010, Land at Pin Court Farm, Broad Clyst, Exeter, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Gradiometer Survey, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344434.

Linear anomaly pattern, identified by geophysical survey to the south of Pin Court Farm, likely to represent possible field or enclosure boundaries. Other details: Figure 2, site 36; figure 7.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 50, 51, 87; Fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

Ditch 6023 may have formed part of a later prehistoric field system.

Wells, T. + Newton, L., 2020, Bronze Age Monuments and Iron Age Settlement at Pinn Court Farm, Exeter, 87; Fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV364781.

Undated linear ditch (6023) may relate to the same broad, Middle Bronze Age phase of land division as MDV76532.