Name:Tinner's hut on edge of streamworks on west bank of River Tavy, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a tinner's hut of 4.2 metres by 2.3 metres with walls up to 0.8 metres high on edge of the streamworks on the west bank of the River Tavy

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking and remains of tinners' huts at Sandy Ford and Eastern Red Lake

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE24

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited on 27th April 1976. At SX 57158332. A hut 18.0 metres from the left bank and 36.0 metres from the confluence of Tavy and Amicombe Brook. Built against a steep bank and impossible to measure but a definite ruin. Both huts near tin streaming.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX58SE24, photograph SX58SE24 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268759.

(02/10/1979) SX 57148330. Within an area of tin streaming are the amorphous remains of a probable tinners' hut, cut into the slope to form a levelled area 4 metres by 3 metres. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photographs.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

One of two tinners' huts '5' of circa 3.0 metres by 2.0 metres to the north of the junction of the River Tavy with the Eastern Red Lake.

(02/08/1995) SX 577148331. A tinners' hut lies on the left bank of the River Tavy near its confluence with Amicombe Brook. The ruinous structure lies against the steep, E-facing slope forming the W edge of the streamworked floodplane (Monument HOB UID 1063510). It is orientated north to south and measures 4.2m by 2.3m internally with walls approximately 0.6m wide and up to 0.8m high. The interior is obscured by rubble and there is no obvious entrance. A further structure at SX 57178315 previously included with this site is now recorded as SX 58 SE 44.

(21/08/2003) This feature remains as described in 1995.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.