Name:Former Bradninch Primary School

Summary

Former primary school built in 1897, shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey map. Closed in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 363/2009

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD (Throughout))

'Infant School' shown.

Hughes, S., 2009, Land at The Old School Site, Millway, Bradninch, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV344629.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken in advance of the conversion of the school building. The Bradninch Tithe Map of 1840 shows the site at that time as orchards, with the school constructed in 1897. There was no evidence for any archaeological activity on the site pre-dating the 18th or 19th century. Pottery recovered from the site was of late post-medieval date, as were the small number of clay pipe fragments. Other details: Plans and sections.