Name:Headstone Dated 1714 in Holcombe Rogus Churchyard

Summary

Headstone six metres south of Church of All Saints. Dated 1714 but the name of the deceased is illegible.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1714 AD to 1714 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 21, 110 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3A. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.0.3A).

Illegible headstone approximately 6 metres south of south aisle of Church of All Saints. Headstone dated 1714 but the name of the deceased is illegible. Grey-coloured limestone. Upright square-headed slab standing approximately 1 metre high. The front has a simple frame of incised parallel llines around an inscription of Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. A small part containing the name of the owner of the headstone has weathered off. He or she died in 1714. Date listed: 17th March 1988.