Name:Woodtown farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 15th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, by the early 20th century, the layout had changed and in modern times only a few of the original buildings now remain.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1435 AD (Between))

'Woodatowns' is depicted on the Tithe Map. Farm is shown as a group of buildings scattered around a curved yard; plot 2341 'House' (Yellam and Wood Town). Possible two additional houses at western and eastern ends of the farm; plots 2242 and 2240.

Late 19th century historic map depiction of Woodtown matches the Tithe Map, in terms of buildings depicted.
Map object based on this source.

Early 20th century historic map shows the farm is changing; at least one of the buildings to the south of yard/central lane is now gone.

Woodtown is 'Wode' in document dated 1435.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/02/1997.

Modern mapping shows the few remaining buildings at Woodtown, which were depicted on the early 20th century historic map; further buildings lost since this time to east and south. Map object based on this source.