Name:Yellands, Chagford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, the layout has remained largely unchanged since this time. Particularly fine circular conical roofed granite built ash house near entrance to the farm. House and ash house listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1401 AD? to 1600 AD (Between))

Yellands is depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map. 775 on the Chagford apportionment; 'Courtlage and Lane', owned and occupied by William Clampitt. Farm layout consists of a large, rectangular dwelling, aligned roughly north-south, located on the western side of the farm, with two smaller rectangular farm buildings (also north-south aligned) to the east and a further building to the north of the farmhouse. This is a narrow, roughly L-shaped range, aligned east-west.

Yellands is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Appears unchanged from the Tithe Map, although the ash house is now depicted.

Largely similar to the previous historic map depictions, although the L-shaped building to the north of the farmhouse has been altered; now has a central gap in the structure.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 06/03/1997.

Modern map of Yellands shows the 19th century layout has been largely retained, although a modern building has been added to the north-east of the farm, near the ash house.