Name:Tinners' hut north of Black Ridge Brook to the north-east of Little Kneeset, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a tinners' hut of 4.9 metres by 3.4 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide by up to 1.1 metres high to the north of Black Ridge Brook to the north-east of Little Kneeset

Visited on 22nd July 1975. At SX 59358450. In fork of Black Ridge Brook, a hut with good walls at each end, now waterlogged. Internally it measures 2.8 metres by 4.8 metres . Tin streaming nearby.

(02/10/1979) SX 59358449. Surrounded by reeds in an area of tin streaming is a probable tinners' hut, in good condition and measuring 4.9 m by 3.4 m internally, with a southern entrance. The walling is constructed of two neat orthostatic faces with rubble infill measuring 1.5 m in width and 0.7 m in height. (Extent of tin streaming shown on 1:10 000). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

(02/02/1999) SX 59358449 Tinners' building lying adjacent to the Black Ridge Brook and situated 1540m north-north-east of Fur Tor.
Building measures 4.9m by 3.4m. Wall 1.1m high. Situated at the western end of a streamwork dump. Composed of large stones most of which have been laid flat, although some have been placed upright. The wall is up to four courses high. The interior is very wet and filled with rushes and moss. Walls are grass and heather covered. Stones robbed out of east wall relatively recently have been used to make a small wall some 8m to the north-east.

Tinners' hut '6' of circa 4.5 metres by 3.0 metres at the confluence of two tributaries of the Black Ridge Brook to the north-east of Little Kneeset.

(27/07/1995) SX59358449. A well-constructed tinners hut lies in a small area of streamworking remains (Monument HOB UID 1063510) between two branches of the Black Ridge Brook 1km ENE of Little Kneeset. The east to west oriented structure is as described by Authorities 1 and 2.

(19/08/2003) This feature remains in good condition and as described in 1995.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph.

'Tinners Hut' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a tinners' building situated adjacent to a tin streamwork next to the Black Ridge Brook. The building survives as a substantial drystone wall standing up to 1.1 metres high surrounding a rectangular area measuring 4.9 metres long by 3.4 metres wide. A gap midway along the southern wall represents an entrance. The outer wall of the building is broadly circular in plan and this has resulted in considerable thickening in places. An extension of the wall to the west of the entrance was presumably to provide additional protection against inclement weather. This building was probably constructed and used as a shelter by tinners working at the nearby streamwork.