Name:37 and 38 Church Street, Sidbury

Pair of cottages,stone rubble with slate roof, circa 1840. Possibly former almshouses.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

At the centre of the village, and attractively grouped in several short terraces mostly facing the church, are a number of whitewashed cottages, some thatched. Stone and slate provides an occasional pleasing contrast. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Goodwin, N., 2008, Watching Brief at Grey Cottage, 38 Church Street, Sidbury (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344636.

No evidence for activity prior to the 19th century was observed during a watching brief on groundworks for an extension to the rear of No. 38. Rubble and building debris may indicated the site of a former building but no foundations survived to confirm this.

Pair of cottages, circa 1840 Also possibly former almshouses. Two storeys stone rubble. Gable end slate roof. Gables to front over first floor windows. Boxed eaves. One window each, 2-light casements first floor, 3-light on ground floor. Plain cottage doors each end of front. Doors and windows with drip moulds over. White Lodge, Moore Hall and Nos 34 to 38 form a group.