Name:Tinner's hut on the north bank of Cut Combe Water, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a tinner's hut of 5 metres by 3.4 metres with walls up to 0.3 metres high on the north bank of Cut Combe Water 375 metres south of Little Kneeset

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking and tinners' hut at Furtor Ford

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE27

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Visited on 22nd July 1975. At SX 58608375. A hut, now simply a heap of stones, 9.0 m from the bank of Cut Combe Water. Internal measurements 2.1 m by 3.6 m.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX58SE27, SX58SE27, photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268714.

(02/10/1979) SX 58588374. In an area of tin streaming are the remains of a rectangular building, 5.0 m by 3.4 m overall, with walling approximately 1.2 m wide and 0.3 m high. There is no obvious entrance. It is probably a tinner's hut associated with the tin streaming nearby (extent shown on 1:10 000 map).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

Tinners' hut '8' of circa 2.0 metres by 3.0 metres on the north side of Cut Combe Water.

(28/07/1995) SX 58588374. A ruined building on the hillside above a small area of streamworking remains (Monument HOB UID 1063510) on the right bank of Cut Combe Water, 375m south of Little Kneeset. The feature is described in 1979. No internal details are visible. Though streamworking remains lie adjacent to the site it would seem likely that it and its near neighbour (Monument HOB UID 440608) are associated with shepherding rather than tinning. Neither building lies within the streamworks as is more typical with tinners huts and Monument HOB UID 440608 appears to be of relatively recent origin. The positioning of these huts is however probably conditioned by the nearby streamworks, a ready source of portable stone.

(19/08/2003) This feature remains as described in 1995.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.