Name:Clampitt farmstead, Christow

Summary

Clampitt farmstead, Christow (also known as 'Clampit'). Historic farmstead thought to date back to the early 13th century, according to documentary evidence. Was occupied by Quakers in the late 17th-mid 18th century and Friends met at the farmhouse and a number were buried in a Quaker burial ground in a nearby field. At the end of the 19th century the farm was purchased with others locally, amid fears of water contamination in Torquay and the farmhouse was demolished. The two remaining buildings (barn and shippon) are marked as 'Beacon Farm' on the modern maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XXI - 1200 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

'Clampit' farm depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840, comprising a rectangular farmhouse to the north of the site, with three other buildings adjoining it, enclosing a square farmyard. Two small buildings indicated to the far north of the holding.

Alteration of the buildings at Clampitt shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map since the Tithe Map depiction, including the addition of a number of structures to the east and north of the central farm buildings.

By the time of the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (early 20th century), the farmhouse and many of the associated buildings had been demolished, leaving only the shippon and barn and one or two smaller structures.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 06/04/1995.

Farmstead only consists of the shippon and barn (both listed) and one remaining small structure to the north of the site.

Travers, A., Feb 2004, Clampitt Farm, Christow (Report - Assessment). SDV347641.

Clampitt means 'muddy hollow' and the earliest record of the name dates to 1219. By the 14th century the place had given its name to a family, who occur in the later court rolls and who were numerous in the 16th century.
By 1669 there was a Quaker community at Clampitt, one of whom was Ellis Tuckett who was apparently jailed for being a Quaker, although this is unconfirmed. He is said to have been the first to be buried at Clampitt when he died in 1687. The last registered burial at Clampitt took place in 1732. After meetings for worship taking place in the farmhouse kitchen there for around 70 years, according to documentary sources, the Tuckett family moved away, ending the Quaker association with the farm.
In 1897 the farm was compulsory purchased by the Corporation of Torquay after concerns in Torquay over water contamination. Apparently the old farmhouse was still standing in 1899 and a recent owner William Addems pointed out the location of the Quaker burial ground, stating that at least 20 graves had been noted there when workmen dug up a quantity of human bones, which were then re-interred. It was around this time that the farmhouse at Clampitt was demolished.