Name:Waterwell farmstead, Christow

Summary

Farmstead probably dates to the early 16th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. Farm was developed by the later 19th century and layout has remained broadly similar, although some alterations noted. Included in Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey; visited in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1550 AD (Between))

Layout of Water Well Farm as depicted on the Tithe Map shows the dwelling to the west of the road (aligned north-south) and farm building to the north-east and additional dwellings on the north side of the road running through the village (not part of the farm?).

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows Waterwell has been developed and now has a range of farm buildings around a yard to the north-east of the house.

Largely unchanged.

(Visited 28/04/1995) SX 837 850. Waterwell Farmstead included in survey. Seven buildings recorded including early 16th century farmhouse, barn, pig house, two cart sheds, shippon, and stables (various dates 17th - 19th century).

On the modern mapping, some changes are visible at Waterwell, although house and some of the 19th century buildings have been retained.