Name:Cairn west of Ball Gate, Corringdon Ball, South Brent

Summary

Cairn to the west of Ball Gate on Corringdon Ball. Stony mound of 20 metres by 15 metres with an outer bank 2 metres wide by 0.6 metres high. The eastern side of the cairn has been quarried for stone and there are numerous extraction pits and stone heaps on the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 381 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 3405 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Worth, R. H., 1947, 66th Report of the Barrow Committee, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV16898.

A ring-cairn (cairn 1), 69 feet in diameter, lying 125 feet north-west of Ball Gate, Corringdon Ball. Its form is not original but has been derived from a heaped cairn by removal of the bulk of the stone.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX66SE46, plan. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV171905.

SX66SE46 (13/04/1950) A very vague circle 21m diameter, which may be the remains of a mutilated cairn.

(28/07/1977) A robbed cairn measuring 20.3m in diameter of which the cairn rim survives as a raised bank of turf-covered stones 1.0m wide and 0.5m high. There is a gap in the rim on the south-east, probably for carts taking away the stone. The area inside the rim is uneven with many scattered stones, typical of a robbed cairn. (The scheduling description is applied to this monument but the Inspector of Ancient Monuments map (Department of Environment IAM record form, April 1977) incorrectly assigns it to SX 66 SE 45). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Ancient Monuments, 1977/1990, Scheduling notes (Schedule Document). SDV171909.

(April 1977) Possibly rather damaged on one side. (1990) Round cairn. A low mound of earth and stone 21m in diameter and up to 1m high. The centre is hollow. Present perimeter defined by a residual band of stone 3m wide.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(23/06/1973) Site of cairn almost levelled probably for material to build the adjoining wall. Shown on os 6" as 'cairn circle'. Diameter 21m, height 0.4m. Vis=28/7/1977 (os) there is a gap in the rim on the southeast, probably for carts taking away the stone. Typical of a robbed cairn. Diameter 20m, height 0.3m.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(05/04/1977) This cairn, diameter 21m has a large area in the centre depressed to ground level. The periphery is 1m high and 3m wide. The centre is very rock strewn. Probably the remains of a robbed cairn.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

(19/03/1984) Field Monument Warden site visit.

Not visible on 1985 aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 37, 68, A43 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone ring internal diameter 18.2m, bank 1m wide and 0.4m high. Interior infilled to 0.2m below the bank. Bank damaged on east side. On summit of east-west crest.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 94-5, 246, Map 56 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Corringdon Ball N. cairn at SX66996129 of 24 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. It lies a few metres to the east of the chambered cairn close to the field wall. The uneven surface has obviously been robbed for stone but much of the outer rim is intact

Round cairn consisting of a low mound of earth and stone 21m diameter, up to 1m high. Centre is hollow; the bulk of the stones which formed the mound presumed robbed to build the newtake wall. Present perimeter is defined by a residual band of stone 3.0m wide.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 29th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Large embanked platform cairn at Ball Gate, Corringdon Ball: turf-covered stony mound, 20 metres north to south, 15 metres east to west, outer bank is 2 metres wide, 0.6 metres high, eastern side of cairn has been quarried for stone, there are numerous extraction pits and stone heaps on the mound.