Name:Hanger farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late medieval period, based on documentary evidence. Layout of the farm has remained unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hanger is depicted on the Tithe Map; 350-351 on the Cornwood Apportionment; 'House, yard, offices and lane', owned by Phillip Horton and Thomas Luscombe (Trustees for Joshua Horton Northmore), occupied by Thomas Luscombe.
Farmhouse is located in the centre of the farm, aligned roughly north-west by south-east, with a similar sized farm building on the same alignment at the south-eastern end. A third rectangular building lies to the south of the former buildings, aligned approximately north-south, and there are a scattering of smaller structures shown to the west and north of the farm.

The late 19th century historic map shows the extended farmhouse, but otherwise appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Hanger was probably the home of William atte Hangher. Documentary sources mentioned dating to the early-mid 15th century.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during December 1991.

'Hanger Farm' is depicted on the modern mapping.