Name:Brown's House north-west of Lower White Tor

Ruined stone house and bank and ditch enclosure 700 metres north-west of Lower White Tor.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Brown's House. Remains of a 19th century stone house and bank and ditched enclosure 700 metres north-west of Lower White Tor

• National Monuments Record: SX67NW88

• HOUSE (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

HAYNES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137758.

Vis=3/8/1968 (haynes) a ruined stone house with bank and ditch enclosure marked on 0s 6" map. Probably a two room house with fireplace of which only the lintel remains. The enclosures are early xix century.

Vis=2/10/1978 (os) remains of a building 8.7m x 6.7m with walling 1.0m high. Of post-medieval date. At sx61457985 are two enclosures abutting each other. The eastern enclosure is d-shaped: 44m by 38.5m, consisting of a bank with ditch outside. Against the inner face of the north wall are the remains of a building. The western enclosure measures 70m by 70m. The building and enclosures are post-medieval but their purpose is obscure.

HORSHAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242539.

Survey of brown's house farm which was occupied from 1810-1830 showing the four home fields + two leats coming from the west dart river. The u-shaped field to the s of the farmhouse may originally have been a tinworking reservoir (horsham).

Le Messurier, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25995.

Vis=2/7/1975 (le messurier) well-founded house and enclosure of at least two rooms. From the amount of stone, it may have run to two storeys. Fireplace on west side. Overmantel. Walls regularly built where visible beneath fallen stone.

Brown's house.

Brown's house itself is not very clear within the enclosure but the two enclosures with outside ditch themselves are clear on nmr 1969 ap. A small area of ridge and furrow appears in the nw corner of the larger enclosure (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING LE MESSURIER 1978, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV267837.

Sx61507990. Brown's house. Well known by this name. Baring-gould said that in 1900 there were those who recalled when the chimney fell and others who had heard of both the building, the occupying and destruction of brown's house. Crossing says that the work of enclosing the land around it was never completed and the house was allowed to fall into decay (nmr citing le messurier 1978).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV267838.

Vis=7/9/1994 (rchme) the building is as described by le messurier. The larger enclosure immediately w of the building contains n to s oriented cultivation ridges measuring 2.4m wide and a maximum of 0.15m high. A leat formerly supplied the lower s end of this field.

NMR CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV267839.

Brown's house appears to be the farmhouse belonging to the uncompleted wildbanks newtake and is likely to date from the early years of the 19c (nmr citing probert).

Des=le messurier, b. /worksheet/(2/7/1975)/plan.

Day, k. F. /the dartmoor scene/(1946)17.