Name:Medieval Building at Rudge Farm

Summary

Short length of stone wall and beaten clay floor found together with 13th/14th century pottery during excavation at Rudge Farm. The remains are suggestive of a domestic building.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• BUILDING (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Goddard, S. + Todd, M., 2005, Medieval Rudge, Morchard Bishop, 209-210 (Article in Serial). SDV344644.

Excavations on length of narrow earthwork (Trench 1) to south-east of Rudge Farm revealed a short length of stone wall, 0.45-0.5 metres wide with a floor of beaten clay to the south. Fragments of pottery were recovered dated to the 13th and 14th centuries. A small sondage to the north (Trench 2) found only loose rubble, probably resulting from demolition or decay of a building. These remains indicate the presence of a domestic structure, possibly the predecessor of the early 15th century house.