Name:Tinners hut in streamwork north of Foxholes

Summary

Remains of a pre-1700 tinner's hut located within an area of streamworks at the fork of Foxholes Water in Dart Hole. The hut measures 2.4 metres by 4.1 metres internally, with walls banked up on the outside, surviving to a maximum height of 1.3 metres. A probable fireplace is situated on the west side.

• TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=le messurier, b. /worksheet/(2/7/1975). Vis=2/7/1975 (le messurier) stone from walls tumbled in. Fireplace probably on west side. Walls banked up on outside. Must have been a considerable hut as there is a great deal of stone lying about. Building(leng 4.1m, widt 2.4m), walls(heig 0.9m, thic mean 0.75m).

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, No. 28 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(03/08/1968) A one-room dry stone building marked on 2.5" OS map. The building has been dug in to a tinners heap and was probably a miners shelter. Single fireplace and chimney opposite the door. No leat or wheelpit.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 69 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX 60257905. At the fork of Foxholes Water in Dart Hole is a hut measuring 2.4m by 4.1m internally, with walls banked up on the outside. There is a probable fireplace on the west side. Tin streaming nearby and, if associated, the structure is probably pre-1700 in date.

(30/10/1979) Within an area of tin-streaming at SX 60257903 is the scant remains of a probable tinners' hut as described by Le Messurier. The turf-covered walls are constructed of large rubble, 1.0m wide and up to 1.3m high with an east facing entrance. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

(23/09/1994) The site is as described in 1979. The western and southern walls are revetments of coursed granite blocks, 1m wide and 1.3m high (internal) built into the side of a tin-streaming spoil heap; the northern and eastern walls, 0.8m wide and 0.9m high (internal) are free-standing.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(30/11/2004) Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. Condition is stable.