Name:Moor farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, based on the age of some of the structures, but may have earlier origins. Included in Dartmoor National Park Authority historic farms survey in 1991. Largely unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depictions.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

'Moor' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 370 on the Cornwood Apportionment. Marked as 'House, yard and offices', owned by Sir John Leman Rogers, Baronet, as part of the Moor estate; occupied by Henry Mudge. Area of garden (372) to the north-west of the house. The map shows four structures; the dwelling on the north-west side of the yard, with range of farm buildings to the south-east, bordering the east and part of the southern sides of the yard. Another, small, rectangular building (aligned roughly east-west) borders the south side of the yard and a structure is shown to the south-west of the dwelling, which appears to be the privy.

The late 19th century historic map shows some changes to the structures at the farm; the dwelling has been filled in to enlarge it and some additions appear to have been added to the farm buildings.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during December 1991.
The two listed buildings are described. Extract from Ordnance Survey mapping used in survey still shows the old rectangular range of farm buildings at the south-western side of the yard, although the photographs show the large barn type structure that has replaced this range is in existence at this time. Privy/ash house also noted.

The modern map shows the layout of the farm to have been largely retained, although a large modern structure (post 1940s) has replaced the building at the south-western side of the yard.