Name:North Hele farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Historic farmstead likely to date to the 16th century that was the property of the Hele family until the late 18th century. The farmhouse may have evidence of a 16th century structure, largely rebuilt in the early 19th century. Farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XXI - 1500 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

'Higher Hele' depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840 with most of the buildings as existing.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on January 1992.

Manco, J., 2008, The History of Higher Hele, Cornwood, 1- (Report - Assessment). SDV347640.

Higher, or North Hele (as it later became known) is thought to have been the seat of the Hele family from at least 1484. The existing farmhouse is thought to have an early 19th century front built onto an older house dating to the 16th century. The Hele family held the property until their decline in the late 18th century.