Name:Sherrell farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Farm dates to at least the mid-late 13th century (based on documentary sources). Previously known as 'Sherwill'. Included in the Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic farmstead survey (visited 1992). Possible building survey undertaken by the Devonshire Association; date unknown (NRHE data)

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• National Buildings Record: 93179

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIX - 1250 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

'Sherwill' as recorded on the 6 inch historic maps, is recorded in 1283 as 'Shirewille juxta Ermington'. Later (1438) recorded as 'Sherwell'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during February 1992.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 14/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[NRHE 904355] Continuous range of two storey, stone built farm buildings on three sides of a rectangular courtyard, probably dating from the 18th century. No source recorded for this inromation, but the NRHE quotes a possible survey (no date) by the DAS (see event record).