Name:Babeny farmstead, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Historic farmstead surveyed in 1993. Previously known as White's Babeny. The medieval settlement of Babeny is recorded in 1260. The remaining longhouse is visible as a ruin. The surrounding field system is evident as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a Medieval Field System and enclosures at Babeny, the field boundaries preserved in the modern field system

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD (Between) to 1540 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The name Babeny can be interpretted as "Babba's well-watered land".

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 17, 524-8 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Babeny, described as an "ancient tenement" (Ancient tenements are defined as "group farms, of medieval organization, some possibly of Saxon origin... as such they would pre-date the parcelling of land specified in Domesday"). "Balbenye" was first recorded in 1260, when the tenement consisted of 3 farms. The remaining longhouse of Babeny is now a ruin (see illustration card).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited during January 1993.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/02/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[442507 / SX67NE60] At Babeny Farm, an extensive project was carried out in 1980, to renovate certain hedgebanks of earth and stone which are believed to preserve the original medieval field pattern (Archaeology in Devon, annual report, 1989 or 1990-91, Devon County Council, Vol 4, 12).