Name:Threshing Barn and Stables, Gapper's Farm

An 18th-19th century threshing barn and stable range of rubble stone with corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 22, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3. Unoccupied. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3).

Late 18th, early 19th century barn and stable range, constructed of local rubble stone, corrugated metal roofs. The buildings were deemed to be at risk in the 1994 survey.
Site visits in 1997 and 1998. The back wall suffers from run-off from the field behind which is undercutting it. Some works, therefore, needed to stabilise it. Other details: Photo.

Barn and stables. Stable; threshing barn. The threshing barn is the south end of a gable-ended range which is built close to the farmhouse, to its east, and at right angles to it. The stable is a small section between the barn and the cellar and granary. The stable is lofted, but the loft is accessible from the barn. There are connecting doors between all three sections at ground floor level and at loft level. Limestone; rubble stone walls. Limestone quoins. Corrugated iron. A-frame. The threshing barn has a 3 -bay replacement roof of A-frames with notched, mortise and tenon apexes held with single pegs. The lap-jointed collars are nailed. Diagonal ridge and I set of back purlins. The roof was originally half -hipped, but is now gable-ended. Door/s; loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor. The barn has opposing threshing doors. To the front (west) there is a ledge and brace 2-flap door held on strap hinges in a solid frame. The rear threshing door a replacement 2-flap door. In the rear wall there is a loading hatch with a solid, pegged frame. To the front there is a replacement 20th century window in the blocking of a longer loading hatch or window. The section to the north of the barn is a single bay stable with a ledge and brace door held on strap hinges with teardrop finials in a solid, pegged frame. In its rear wall there is a blocked window. Hayloft. The single bay stable is lofted. The loft is supported on axial joists, strengthened with X- braces, resting on a stone rubble crosswall, which divides the stable from the barn. There is a doorway through at the east end. Currently used as domestic utility /storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Gapper's Farm, BH145008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351997.

Thorp, J., 2003, Gapper's Farm, BH145010, BH145021-BH145022 (Un-published). SDV351998.

Farm building immediately south-east of Gapper's Farmhouse. Barn and stable range. Circa 18th-19th century barn and stable range. Stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Included for group value. Date listed: 19th October 1984.

Farm building immediately south east of Gapper's Farmhouse.