Name:Goren Farm, Stockland

Goren Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

'Goren Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising farmhouse on north side of entrance way with a long range of farm buildings aligned broadly north-south on the south side, with additional buildings to the west. Map object based on this Source.

Annotated plan shows an 18th century farmhouse on the north side of the yard with ranges of buildings extending down the east side. These comprise a 19th century cider house, stables and granary, and a 19th century barn and cart shed. The farm buildings are considered to be at risk (B.A.R. 2.1.3).

Site visit September 2002. The wagon shed roof has been repaired to a high standard, with a new truss to the first bay, new purlins and truss feet repaired, slates and ridge tiles replaced, fascias repaired. Slates and fascias also replaced on the rear slope of the long barn range. Other details: Photo.

Thorp, J., 2000, Goren Farm, BH002001-BH002016 (Ground Photograph). SDV349745.

Visited 7th June 2000 by John Thorp. Farm with large, single range yard adjacent to and south of farmhouse. Yard surface part historic, mostly overgrown.

Map object based on this Source.

Rook, P., 2012, Goran Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV355090.