Name:Zempson farmstead, Dean Prior

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, new farm buildings were added in the later 19th century; all of which appear to have been altered in modern times. Also know as 'Siweneston', 'Sempeston' and 'Simpson' in the past.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD to 1340 AD)

The Tithe Map depiction of 'Simpson' shows the main farmhouse/shippon, with additional buildings to the north and west. 746 on the apportionment.

The late 19th century historic map shows new farm buildings have been added, to the east of the farmhouse and a large C-shaped narrow range to the west of the house.

Zempson is 'Siweneston' in 1340 and 'Sempeston' in 1593.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 10/08/1995.

Modern mapping shows alterations to all of the main farm buildings at Zempson, which seem to all have been enlarged / replaced.